In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-01-2015, 09:59 AM   #1
Insane Embellisher
 
jjhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 772
Default Is it possible to cut a silhouette from a detailed die?

I'm not sure if that title makes since. My hope is that I can use my vintage camera die (Sizzix) to create chipboard covers. The problem is that it has a bunch of holes in it and I just want a silhouette.

Is there a way to do that? Thanks!
__________________
Julie

http://elvesintheattic.blogspot.com/
jjhere is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2015, 10:57 PM   #2
Proud Fan Club Member
 
gregzgurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas, baby!
Posts: 13,657
Default

The only way that I can come up with is to trace around it and cut it with a craft knife or heavy-duty shears. Maybe someone else is more inventive and can make a suggestion...
__________________
~ Sue
Happy for no reason...

gregzgurl is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Denverkat276 likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 01:56 AM   #3
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen
 
Angelnorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Northumberland, UK
Posts: 12,811
Default

I don't think you can stop the die cutting out those holes but could you stick the finished die cut to a sheet of reasonably lightweight paper, putting the pieces back in to the holes as you go? Then trim round the outside with a knife or scissors. Depending on what look you're going for, you could even give the whole thing a coat of acrylic paint to help it look even more cohesive. You'll end up with a textured surface but no actual holes, IYSWIM.
__________________
Joanne x

My blog
Angelnorth is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
jjhere likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 02:02 AM   #4
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen
 
Angelnorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Northumberland, UK
Posts: 12,811
Default

Ahh - just had a lightbulb moment for something that may or may not work!

Will your die go into your machine in both directions (sideways on and end on)? If so, you may be able to go round and cut each of the four sides, one at a time. Roll the die into the machine until it just "bites" so you're cutting the first edge and then reverse it out of the machine and turn it through 90 degree. Put it through so it just cuts that next edge and reverse it out. Repeat for the remaining two sides.

I don't have the die and it's a bit hard to tell from a picture of it whether any of the "holes" are close enough to the edge that you'd struggle to cut edges without getting the start of the hole as well but if your machine will take the die both ways it's worth a go with a bit of scrap (try a cereal box) to see if you can get it to work.

HTH!
__________________
Joanne x

My blog
Angelnorth is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
buggainok and jjhere like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 08:01 AM   #5
Insane Embellisher
 
jjhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 772
Default

Great ideas! Thanks! I'm experimenting with cutting it (and making sure all the pieces stay together) and then coating it with Mod Podge and then acrylic paint. I think, to be on the safe side I'll put a rectangle of CS on the back side so none of the pieces pop out with use.
__________________
Julie

http://elvesintheattic.blogspot.com/
jjhere is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 09:18 AM   #6
Polyshrink Goddess
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 576
Default

Just a thought, but could you cut the die from chip board and use the negative as a shim? Maybe that way it would only put pressure on the outside cut edge? You would probably have to play with the tabs on your platform and add a further shim, but it might work.

Or if that doesn't give you enough pressure right over the cut line, maybe trace around the die on chipboard and hand cut just inside the line to make a shim. If it works and you are making a few, it might be worth the time. I hope that makes sense.
karjor is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
jjhere likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off