In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Splitcoaststampers's privacy policy

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-15-2020, 01:42 PM   #1
Compulsive Stamper
 
KathyCich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 29
Default Die Cutting Question

I am finding that when I die cut with the thin dies there is often an indentation of the edge of the die in the finished cut, as well as sometimes indentations of the little holes where you push out the paper bits from the die.  Is this normal?  I am using the normal sandwich for thin dies in a Big Shot machine. 
KathyCich is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 11:22 PM   #2
Embossing Fanatic
 
Bella Carta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 52
Default

I get the outside edge indent which doesn't bother me at all; I think it frames it up nicely. I do NOT get an indentation where the little punch out holes are. Maybe you need to take away an extra shim if you're using it.
Bella Carta is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Bohodiva and bjeans like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 02:21 PM   #3
Mad Swapper
 
lovinpaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: MO
Posts: 1,810
Default

On some dies and heavy paper, I get the indentation of the little holes.  I use the Big Shot Plus with no shims and just there plates and sandwiches.  I think it is the heavy paper when I get the holes.  Light paper doesn't seem to have this issue, but many very light papers tear, so I use it very little.
__________________
Lisa

Featured Stamper #671
lovinpaper is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
PikkuLilla and Bohodiva like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 07:41 AM   #4
Mad Swapper
 
cheermom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,867
Default

When this happens, I use lighter weight paper and that helps
__________________
Check out my blog http://sherri-iloveflipflops.blogspot.com/

I'm a chemo angel. Click here for more information: https://www.chemoangels.com/
cheermom is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 07:47 AM   #5
Crimping Master
 
Bohodiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,128
Default

In addition, if you roll the paper through multiple times (forward and backward) it can leave an impression.
Bohodiva is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
wavejumper likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 10:19 AM   #6
Stazon Splitcoast
 
grateful2bsaved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Keaau, Hawaii
Posts: 28,422
Default

To get rid of those indentations from the little holes I put the die cut between two sheets of plain paper or CS and run it through my Big Shot again (without the die). It usually flattens the indentations out.
__________________
Pam
grateful2bsaved is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Boss, TexasGrammy, pepperann and 11 others like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 02:03 PM   #7
Creative Crew SU Design Team Alumni
 
fl_beachbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: in a sunny state of mind
Posts: 4,763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grateful2bsaved View Post
To get rid of those indentations from the little holes I put the die cut between two sheets of plain paper or CS and run it through my Big Shot again (without the die). It usually flattens the indentations out.


Thanks, Pam! What an easy solution!
__________________
Adriana
Sharing on Instagram as cup_and_ink
fl_beachbum is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
grateful2bsaved likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2020, 12:26 AM   #8
Stazon Splitcoast
 
grateful2bsaved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Keaau, Hawaii
Posts: 28,422
Default

Adriana, I can guarantee I didn't think of it on my own. I'm sure I read about doing that here on SCS. lol
__________________
Pam
grateful2bsaved is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Stamping Servant and bjeans like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2020, 04:38 PM   #9
Watercolor Wizard
 
Boss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ontario, Oregon
Posts: 8,949
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grateful2bsaved View Post
To get rid of those indentations from the little holes I put the die cut between two sheets of plain paper or CS and run it through my Big Shot again (without the die). It usually flattens the indentations out.
I am plagued with this issue of the little round indentations from the poke holes. I use the sizzix Chrome precision plate (no longer available) on top of my magnetic plate and it makes for a nice clean cut with detailed dies - it also makes for a tight press, which creates those raised spots in the tiny poke holes. Thank you for sharing how you get rid of those bumps. Hallelujah, a solution to one of my piddling plaguing issues!
I’m going to go practice doing what you advised until it comes naturally to me.
__________________
Susy
Boss is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 06:26 AM   #10
Cardstock Collector
 
Stampitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Northern Idaho
Posts: 8
Default

Sometimes I also get those little die hole bumps. I run my bone folder over them and that does a pretty good job of smoothing them out. I love Pam's idea though!
Stampitis is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2020, 12:30 AM   #11
Stazon Splitcoast
 
grateful2bsaved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Keaau, Hawaii
Posts: 28,422
Default

I repeat, it wasn't my idea. I got it from someone here on SCS who shared the idea.
__________________
Pam
grateful2bsaved is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2020, 04:49 AM   #12
Gallery Gazer
 
bjeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 6,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grateful2bsaved View Post
I repeat, it wasn't my idea. I got it from someone here on SCS who shared the idea.
But you helped, so thanks is well deserved. <—- period
bjeans is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Stampitis likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off