In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-18-2019, 06:00 PM   #1
Glitter Queen
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
Default cropodile big bite

I find that it is very difficult to visualize the exact position on the article I want punched with the crocodile big bite.... it appears that people can position their projects effortlessly.. what am I doing wrong? Any tips or tricks that I am missing? I have the same problem when trying to place an eyelet in the exact center of the punched hole! HELP!
bjames is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 11:38 PM   #2
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen Alumni
SCS Gallery Moderator
Splitcoast Challenge Hostess
Teapot Tuesday TEAm
 
Cook22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 99,993
Default

I usually mark the position with a small pencil cross. Then it's easy to see, as you press down, whether the punch part of the Big Bite is going to come down over my mark, and move the card if necessary before fully punching the hole. With the regular CropaDile I still make a mark, but just look down through it to make sure it's aligned.
I'm not sure I understand your problem with centering eyelets within the punched hole: mine are usually a snug fit so there's no possibility of them being off-centre.
Cook22 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
cookie1031 and PikkuLilla like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 04:03 AM   #3
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen
 
angelladcrockett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Eminence, Indiana
Posts: 24,663
Default

I will usually mark "the spot" with a paper piercer, then line up the punch with the spot in the center.....I will do this directly under a light so that I can see it perfectly. As long as you use the smaller side of the punch, your eyelets should fit just right, as Sabrina mentioned. If you are still having trouble with them sliding around, you could always use a bit of removable tape to hold them down.
__________________
~Angie~ or ~Angella~ with 2 L's
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen
Designer for Divinity Designs LLC
angelladcrockett is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 05:25 AM   #4
Kookie Creator
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 390
Default

Eyelets you position in the hole you've just punched so they have to be centred.
Kathleen Mc is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 09:44 AM   #5
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

My eyelets ALWAYS split on the backside when I punch even when i do it soft or hard??
ZOEDOG is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 10:22 AM   #6
Inking Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 90
Default

I have the same splitting issue, ZOEDOG. What are we doing wrong?
merollin is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 07:29 AM   #7
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen Alumni
SCS Gallery Moderator
Splitcoast Challenge Hostess
Teapot Tuesday TEAm
 
Cook22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 99,993
Default

There's a big difference in the quality of metal used in eyelets. I think probably some of mine are more liable to split - the ones that seem like a harder metal.
Cook22 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off