In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Splitcoaststampers's privacy policy

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2009, 01:40 PM   #1
Polyshrink Goddess
 
merryf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NJ but dreaming about Aotearoa
Posts: 681
Default Altering frames -- why does paper "buckle"?

This isn't exactly general stamping, but I hope it gets left here because I have troubles before getting to the stamping!

I am making some altered frames. I am following the tutorial here in Resources. WHY does my paper buckle when I adhere it to the frame with ModPodge? It's like it gets big wrinkles. I'm trying to do a big frame and no way can I send this as a gift. I also made some in October and the same thing happened.

I thought in October it was because I didn't use enough ModPodge to stick the paper to the frame, so I slathered it on today. Then I slathered more on top, just like the directions. The buckling and the non-sticking was really bad, but I let it sit and rest for several hours.

Now, it's completely dry 3 hours later and it's better, but it is definitely wrinkly. Sure, it looks "hand-made" but it looks amateur. And that's not the look I'm going for.

Anyone have any ideas so this doesn't happen on the next one I try? That's my last frame in the house...
__________________
Now I see the secret of making of the best persons. It is to grow in the open air, and to eat and sleep with the earth. -- Walt Whitman
merryf is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 02:41 PM   #2
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen Alumni
 
AmberDawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 6,977
Send a message via Skype™ to AmberDawn
Default

I usually try to Mod Podge both the frame and the backside of the paper you're sticking to the frame. Then I Mod Podge the front, usually works for me! If you have small wringkles, you might try cutting the *tiniest* little slit or hole in it and squeeze the air out. I've done that before too and you can't even see the hole. Sorry I don't have better advice! That is very frustrating when your project doesn't turn out the way you want it to!
__________________
Amber Hight
My Blog
_____________________________________________
I design for Verve Stamps and Reverse Confetti!
AmberDawn is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 06:19 PM   #3
Polyshrink Goddess
 
merryf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NJ but dreaming about Aotearoa
Posts: 681
Default

Thanks, Amber, I never thought of putting the MP on the back of the paper too. That actually makes sense -- it will have a more-even coating, I bet.

I'm going to search for a thin blade (maybe on my swiss army knife) and try to cut the worst offending wrinkle. The others might be ok. Perhaps I should just try the other frame. It's a good thing I have a second sheet of the paper I want to use...

Oh, grumble.
__________________
Now I see the secret of making of the best persons. It is to grow in the open air, and to eat and sleep with the earth. -- Walt Whitman
merryf is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 07:51 PM   #4
Crimping Master
 
dianerh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,020
Default

Sometimes even using a pin to prick the holes where the bubbles/wrinkles are will work. Also, this will happen more if you try to Mod Podge the top BEFORE it's COMPLETELY dry... learned from experience...
__________________
Diane H.
TAC Demonstrator #1484/Manager, Smilin' Stampers
My TAC Site My BLOG
dianerh is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 05:39 AM   #5
Mad Swapper
 
lgulotta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North woods of Wisconsin
Posts: 1,756
Default

I am wondering why you use Mod Podge at all for these frames? Is it possible to just glue the paper to the wood with that good Tombow white glue? What is the advantage or desired result using the Mod Podge over glue? (Bit off topic, but I'm considering making these too and have only heard of using MP but then keep hearing about bubble problems...what's the deal?) Thank you for any input!
__________________
Lauri G.
Blessed wife and mom
TAC demo #2239
lgulotta is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 06:04 AM   #6
Forum Fanatic
 
stamphappy1650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 9,521
Default

Quote:

Originally Posted by lgulottaView Post
I am wondering why you use Mod Podge at all for these frames? Is it possible to just glue the paper to the wood with that good Tombow white glue? What is the advantage or desired result using the Mod Podge over glue? (Bit off topic, but I'm considering making these too and have only heard of using MP but then keep hearing about bubble problems...what's the deal?) Thank you for any input!
I can't answer why to use Mod Podge because I'm not a fan of MP. For me it's has too much liquid and makes the paper stretch/wrinkle. I prefer to use Crafter's Pick The Ultimate! white glue for paper binding projects. For large surfaces I put on a thin even coat of The Ulitmate! with a sponge brush and smooth with my bone folder or just the side of my palm.

I get mine at Mike's and if you've had it for a while and it gets too thick you can dilute with a little water. It's cheaper than using tombow becaue you can buy larger bottles.

Also, although I'm not a fan of UHU stic I made a project where we used UHU to glue paper pieces on an oatmeal box and then lathered the UHU stic all over the top to seal it. I thought it would look awful, but it really held the pieces in place and had a nice soft sheen when dry.
__________________
My Gallery
stamphappy1650 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 06:58 PM   #7
Crimping Master
 
dianerh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,020
Default

I think it just has a more finished look--AND there's no chance of corners peeling off.
__________________
Diane H.
TAC Demonstrator #1484/Manager, Smilin' Stampers
My TAC Site My BLOG
dianerh is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:38 PM   #8
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen Alumni
Creative Crew SU Design Team Alumni
Demo Challenge Leader
Splitcoast Challenge Host
 
TexasGrammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South of Oklahoma, North of DFW Airport = North Texas!
Posts: 41,927
Default

There's a great tip for using Mod Podge on your altered projects.
  • Get a thin, smooth coverage of MP on the back of your paper.
  • Important Step: Use a brayer to carefully roll out the paper smoothly in all directions.
  • For tiny areas such as indentations on frames, use a firm smooth touch with your finger or a firm paint brush.
  • (If you elect to smooth with anything other than a brayer, work very carefully so as not to tear. However, the brayer is my all-time favorite choice.)
  • Allow this layer to dry before doing anything else to this project.
Just my opinion, but Mod Podge is the most economical way to adhere papers to large areas. And once you learn how to use it successfully, it's a snap.

I hope this helps!
__________________
TexasGrammy** Bev Gerard
blog: Texas Rubber & Ink!
TexasGrammy is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:52 PM   #9
Stazon Splitcoast
 
row4d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 14,640
Default

Quote:

Originally Posted by TexasGrammyView Post
Allow this layer to dry before doing anything else to this project.
IMO, this is critical -- if you apply the top coat before letting the "glue" layer dry, the paper will wrinkle. Ever tried to apply a second coat of paint or nail polish before the first one was completely dry? You end up "dragging" the first layer loose as you brush on the second coat, or, in the case of painting a wall, the two layers drying at different rates can damage each other. Maybe this is what's happening with the frames in the OP?
__________________
Rachel
Proud SU! demo and Sci-Fi Geek!


My Stampin' Up! blog
"I'm a time traveler -- I point and laugh at archaeologists." 10th Doctor, "Silence in the Library"
row4d is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:59 PM   #10
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen Alumni
Creative Crew SU Design Team Alumni
Demo Challenge Leader
Splitcoast Challenge Host
 
TexasGrammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South of Oklahoma, North of DFW Airport = North Texas!
Posts: 41,927
Default

Quote:

Originally Posted by row4dView Post
IMO, this is critical -- if you apply the top coat before letting the "glue" layer dry, the paper will wrinkle. Ever tried to apply a second coat of paint or nail polish before the first one was completely dry? You end up "dragging" the first layer loose as you brush on the second coat, or, in the case of painting a wall, the two layers drying at different rates can damage each other. Maybe this is what's happening with the frames in the OP?
Yep! That's why I suggested to put the thin layer of MP on the back of the paper.
__________________
TexasGrammy** Bev Gerard
blog: Texas Rubber & Ink!
TexasGrammy is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 05:11 AM   #11
Mad Swapper
 
ellesart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,646
Default

Using a brayer is an important step as Texasgrammy points out above and helps to keep things smooth and keeps out air bubbles.
ellesart is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 05:21 AM   #12
Insane Embellisher
 
Stampin' Sooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 957
Default

Do you have a Xyron? I am not a big fan of ModPodge so when I've made altered frames, I've put my paper through the Xyron and, after brayer'ing it well and sanding the edges, that paper is not going anywhere. You don't get the "finish" that a coat of ModPodge over the whole thing will give you, but I actually prefer that. It's just a matter of taste.
__________________
Suzanne


My Little Gallery -- Thanks for looking!
Stampin' Sooz is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 06:44 AM   #13
Stampin' Fool
 
jenndspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,488
Default

Quote:

Originally Posted by row4dView Post
IMO, this is critical -- if you apply the top coat before letting the "glue" layer dry, the paper will wrinkle. Ever tried to apply a second coat of paint or nail polish before the first one was completely dry? You end up "dragging" the first layer loose as you brush on the second coat, or, in the case of painting a wall, the two layers drying at different rates can damage each other. Maybe this is what's happening with the frames in the OP?
Oh, I'm an idiot! Duh! Why didn't I let the glue layer dry?! Seriously, It never occurred to me! I just made a bunch of altered tins and had this problem. Wow, I feel stupid. Thanks for cluing me in.
__________________
JennSpencer
Please visit my gallery
and my brand new blog
jenndspencer is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 07:03 AM   #14
Polyshrink Goddess
 
merryf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NJ but dreaming about Aotearoa
Posts: 681
Default

yeah, i think that's my problem -- I am putting on the top coat of the ModPodge before the bottom layer on the frame is dry.

So now it seems the steps are:
1. Put the MP on the frame
2. Put the MP on the back of the paper
3. Brayer the paper smoothly as it adheres.
4. When it is dry, put MP on the front of the paper.

I appreciate everyone's help. I'm going to go dig out my car and come back and try this again. I'm going to think happy sticky ModPodgy thoughts.
__________________
Now I see the secret of making of the best persons. It is to grow in the open air, and to eat and sleep with the earth. -- Walt Whitman
merryf is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 09:00 AM   #15
Pearl-ExPert
 
stigmom6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ
Posts: 2,042
Default

I do what everyone else is saying let back dry before applying on top HOWEVER I use "ROYAL COAT" It is just like Modge Podge but I just like how it works, less bubbles, wrinkles and seems to dry a bit faster. It is the same type of bottle as MP I buy it at Wally World in the craft area. White Bottle with Burgundy printing. I also use a sponge brush to apply. Hope this helps!
__________________
Patti
stigmom6 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 05:23 AM   #16
Polyshrink Goddess
 
MarshHen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Beautiful Coastal Georgia
Posts: 554
Default

I don't really care for Modge Podge for this reason. I use "Yes" paste and I never have a problem with the paper wrinkling. I ordered mine from HSN several years ago. Not sure if Michaels sells it.
__________________
My hubby let's me have all the stamping supplies I can hide.
MarshHen is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 07:51 AM   #17
Stazon Splitcoast
 
row4d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 14,640
Default

Quote:

Originally Posted by merryfView Post
yeah, i think that's my problem -- I am putting on the top coat of the ModPodge before the bottom layer on the frame is dry.

So now it seems the steps are:
1. Put the MP on the frame
2. Put the MP on the back of the paper
3. Brayer the paper smoothly as it adheres.
4. When it is dry, put MP on the front of the paper.

I appreciate everyone's help. I'm going to go dig out my car and come back and try this again. I'm going to think happy sticky ModPodgy thoughts.
Good luck to you! Perhaps the tutorial should be edited to note that the MP used to adhere the paper needs to be completely dry before coating the surface!
__________________
Rachel
Proud SU! demo and Sci-Fi Geek!


My Stampin' Up! blog
"I'm a time traveler -- I point and laugh at archaeologists." 10th Doctor, "Silence in the Library"
row4d is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off