In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Splitcoaststampers's privacy policy

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2011, 02:26 PM   #1  
Rubber Obsessor
 
ChrisE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: IN
Posts: 427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Problem with Silhouette cutting vinyl

I got a new silhouette for Christmas and have been so excited to play with it. I've been trying to cut a design on vinyl and I'm having a terrible time. The machine is cutting through both the vinyl and the backing, which makes the design fall out during the cutting process and get all scrunched up.

I'm using Silhoutte vinyl. I have the blue blade guard on. And, I set the media type to silhouette vinyl. The recommended thickness setting is 8-14, and I've tried each one of those with a test cut and can't even tell any difference.

I can sort of make it work by using the carrier sheet (it still cuts through all the way but the cut pieces don't fall out), but then I'm limited by size and I just think it's more of a pain.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated!!
__________________
-----------------------------------
Chris E.

My Little Gallery!
-----------------------------------
ChrisE is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 01-06-2011, 01:34 PM   #2  
Kookie Creator
 
michelleh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 428
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

have you contacted customer service yet? it definitely is cutting too deep.

I have the original version and when I use vinyl and no mat I need to place the blade in a different direction than when using a mat. Is that the same for the SD? that's the only suggestion I can think of. good luck!
__________________
-Michelle
michelleh1 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 01-06-2011, 03:04 PM   #3  
Mad Swapper
 
HeatherHolbrook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: KY
Posts: 2,384
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Make sure you not only to adjust the thickness setting but the speed as well. I also had trouble with vinyl scrunching, so I slowed it down to a snails pace and that did the trick for me
__________________
I'm stamping editor at: http://stamping.craftgossip.com

check out my blog at: www.PisforPaper.com
HeatherHolbrook is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 01-07-2011, 05:27 AM   #4  
Rubber Obsessor
 
ChrisE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: IN
Posts: 427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I did contact customer service and they suspect a software issue that they are looking in to. Thanks so much for the advice. I will try the slower speed too.
__________________
-----------------------------------
Chris E.

My Little Gallery!
-----------------------------------
ChrisE is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off