In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Splitcoaststampers's privacy policy

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2006, 08:01 AM   #1
Kookie Creator
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 413
Default Can't Access Forum

I cannot access the "Forums" from the link at the top of the page. When I click it I get a message stating that I need to reconfigure something. I can ony access the forums by going under "Curent Conversations" on the sidebar and selecting a conversation to enter, then going to the top and clicking on the Splitcoaststampers to go back to the main forums.

What do I need to do to my computer to correct this?

Thanks for all your help.
__________________
Cathy
Chillin is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 09:41 AM   #2
SCS Founder
 
splitcoaststampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,782
Default

would you mind copying and pasting the exact error you're getting? that would help us figure out what you're seeing. how long has this been a problem? what browser do you use?
__________________
- Daven

Needs a sig
splitcoaststampers is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 12:59 PM   #3
Kookie Creator
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 413
Default

This is the error message, and I started getting it when we moved servers. I just figured that it would work itself out, but it seems like the issues with the move are pretty much fixed and I am still getting this. We use Internet Explorer.

Configuration: includes/config.php exists, but is not in the 3.5 format. Please convert your config file via the new config.php.new.
__________________
Cathy
Chillin is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 01:59 PM   #4
SCS Founder
 
splitcoaststampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,782
Default

ah, very interesting. try going to Tools > Internet Options and clear your temporary files. I'm thinking that should do it.
__________________
- Daven

Needs a sig
splitcoaststampers is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 09:19 AM   #5
Kookie Creator
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 413
Default

Okay, tried it and even ran the Clean Manager. It did not work. Thanks for the help.
__________________
Cathy
Chillin is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 02:40 PM   #6
SCS Founder
 
splitcoaststampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,782
Default

hmm, I know what that error message is about and can't imagine any reason why you'd get it other than a caching problem. so tell me for sure, you definitely cleared your temporary internet files? you're certain it worked?

also, what is Clean Manager?

if you've got a different web browser on your machine, I'd be curious to see if you still get the error. I'm grasping at straws a little bit though, just because I don't know what other suggestion to make...
__________________
- Daven

Needs a sig
splitcoaststampers is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 06:20 PM   #7
Stazon Splitcoast
 
sassyat30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: WI
Posts: 15,273
Default

Daven, I also got that message for about a day, but it was right around the time you were switching servers. It luckily went away on it's own, after I threatened to throw my precious computer out the window.
sassyat30 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2006, 12:44 PM   #8
Kookie Creator
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 413
Default

I definitely cleaned out the temp internet files. Clean Manager is a windows feature (I run on Windows XP) that you can use to clear up unnecessary files. You go to "Start" then "Run", then in the field enter "CleanMgr" and hit ok. It will ask you which areas you want to clean out, i.e. temp internet files, recycle bin, etc.

I run this each week on my computer to keep it running up to speed since I do majority of my work on it.

Thanks again for all the help. As of today, I am still experiencing the problem.
__________________
Cathy
Chillin is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2006, 10:56 AM   #9
Kookie Creator
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 413
Default

BTT
__________________
Cathy
Chillin is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2006, 12:37 PM   #10
SCS Founder
 
splitcoaststampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,782
Default

try an alternate browser for sure. firefox is good, there are others too. if you have another computer where you are, try it from there. do you still get the same problem? I'm not saying those are fixes, cuz I don't have one for you at the moment, but it would at least give us some more info.
__________________
- Daven

Needs a sig
splitcoaststampers is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off