In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Splitcoaststampers's privacy policy

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-22-2008, 02:13 PM   #1
Embossing Fanatic
 
JudyOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Milwaukie, Oregon
Posts: 54
Default SU Rhinestone Brads

Does anyone out there have any problems using the SU rhinestone brads? I have trouble getting all sizes of the brads to lay flat. Anyone else have the same issues?

JudyOR
JudyOR is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 02:51 PM   #2
Polyshrink Goddess
 
misha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 571
Default

I haven't tried the SU brads but whenever I use any brads I splay out the pieces on the back and then place the card face down on my desk and flatten out pressing further with my metal ruler. This ensures they are sitting as flat as can be, just pushing with your finger isn't enough.
I'm not sure if this is what you are asking.
__________________
Kathleen
My Gallery
Lost my mind, back when I find...?
misha is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 03:03 PM   #3
Embossing Fanatic
 
JudyOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Milwaukie, Oregon
Posts: 54
Default

You know, I do that for all other brads. However, these SU rhinestone brads are different. I did this with these and I ended up tearing paper. No one else would notice, but I knew it had torn. I want to avoid this in the future. I have even cut off the the back side and used glue dots. Knowing they werent meant to be done this way, I was hoping someone else knew anything about these. Thank you for your suggestion.
JudyOR is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 05:46 PM   #4
Splitcoast Challenge Hostess
 
indyemmert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 8,906
Default

The brads do sit up higher than regular brads. There are a couple of things you can try. One is to punch a bigger than normal hole for the brad. I find the 1/8" hole punch works pretty well. The other thing you can try is to use a pair of tweezers to push the prongs up closer to the back of the brad. HTH!
__________________
Jana O'Brien
My Gallery My Blog
Find Stampin' Up projects in the Creative Crew gallery!
indyemmert is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 05:56 PM   #5
scrapperazzi
 
Mewsin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: In a white house with my kids.
Posts: 21,505
Default

I just push them down with my thumb. I haven't ripped any paper yet.
__________________
Jodi
Mewsin is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 05:57 PM   #6
Matboard Maniac
 
kaloso05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dalton, GA
Posts: 330
Send a message via Skype™ to kaloso05
Default

I have pretty strong finger nails so I take my thumb nails and place them on the side of each prong and push in to form a T. Slow steady pressure from each side will get the trick done, and because I'm not using a tool I feel like I have more control.
__________________
Kathryn
Do you know if there's a 12-step program for stamping? No, seriously, is there??
kaloso05 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 06:14 PM   #7
Hardware Hotshot
 
My3LittleMonkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 4,849
Default

I know, I have this problem as well! I actually lightly hammer mine down! LOL I put a little padding over it and knock it a few times. Does the trick for me!
__________________
Adventures from the Monkey Hut
Need to use your stash? Come play with us at Use it Tuesday!
My3LittleMonkeys is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 07:55 PM   #8
Crimping Master
 
toobusystamping's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,118
Default

I use my small beading pliers and lightly sqeeze the edges into a T shape as noted above. Then when I attach them, I use a stamp block to press them flat. It works most of the time for me. Some are stiffer than others though.
__________________
Christine (my small gallery)
see you on the flip side of the inkpad
toobusystamping is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 07:57 PM   #9
Polyshrink Goddess
 
tx stamper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 684
Default

There are 2 tricks I do to help keep them as flat as possible. I've got detailed instructions and pictures HERE, but I'll sum it up for you:

Using some small jewelry pliers, clamp the brad prongs right under the base of the crystal and turn it upside down and push down on a hard surface. This brings your prongs close to the underside of the crystal. Then, punch your hole in your CS and insert the brad, flatten the prongs. Turn your project right side up and using something hard, like the end of the cap of a 2-way glue pen, push the brad down again from the top.

They are pretty thick brads, so even if they are sitting flat on the project, the decorative part still protrudes up.

HTH
__________________
---Laurie---My SCS Gallery----My blog----Digital Shop
tx stamper is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2008, 11:00 PM   #10
Gallery Gazer
 
Inkalicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mission Viejo, CALIF
Posts: 6,290
Default

Quote:

Originally Posted by MewsinView Post
I just push them down with my thumb. I haven't ripped any paper yet.
Me too! My thumb flattens them perfectly, so they dont rock in the hole on the paper.
__________________
blog
My SU! Website
SCS Gallery

SA Sistah -Original Swappers Anonymous!
Inkalicious is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 04:35 AM   #11
Matboard Maniac
 
blank canvas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 202
Default

I have had the same problem actually. I used the jewel brads for the first time in a card a couple of days ago and no matter what I do, one still won't sit flat. I haven't had this problem with other brads (such as Making memories)and was disappointed to be honest as I used a brad on each of 4 corners and the card just isn't right.

They are alot more expensive than other similar items and hope as I buy more SU items, the quality improves, though the stamps are great!
blank canvas is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 06:09 AM   #12
Matboard Maniac
 
Makaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 318
Default

I can't speak for the SU brads but I discovered that with the Provocraft Silent Setter (the one with the mushroomshaped applicator) I could put the brad in, flip the piece over on a thin sponge pad and tap it a couple of times with the handle of the SS. The legs of the brad go flat and the brad doesn't take any damage. I've been very happy with the results. The brads are tight, there's no torn paper and the brad isn't damaged.

Makaren
Makaren is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 07:01 AM   #13
Kookie Creator
 
GinaP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 458
Default

I am comforted to know that I am not the only one who has to put in some extra work to get them to lay flat. By doing it the traditional way of bending them, they almost always come out crooked. They're so pretty, it's worth the effort, but I do hope there is some work done on the manufacturer side to improve them, though!
__________________
GinaP

Visit my Blog!
See my SCS gallery
GinaP is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 07:11 AM   #14
Insane Embellisher
 
postmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: the Great Midwest
Posts: 892
Default

They are soooo pretty, aren't they? I know if I send someone a card with a rhinestone brad on it they always comment on it. They are worth the extra work. I also hope they make them a little easier to put on.
__________________
Lori
Living the life!
postmark is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 08:47 AM   #15
Embossing Fanatic
 
JudyOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Milwaukie, Oregon
Posts: 54
Default

WOW....everyone thank you SO much. I am so glad I am not the only one that with this same issue. Everyone's suggestions are simply GREAT. Thank you all so much. JudyOR
JudyOR is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 09:48 AM   #16
CSC
Compulsive Stamper
 
CSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Default

I am with you. Have had the same problem with the rhinestone brads as you have.
CSC is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 11:26 AM   #17
Inking Addict
 
jpayne23il's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 98
Default

I believe the SU brads prongs are attached at the head of the brad, where other brads attach either from the bottom of the brad, or at worse at the bottom side of the brad. Where SU has the prongs attached at the top and sides of the brad.

The brad design is the worse - I don't have the same problem with MM jewel brads.
__________________
Jen
jpayne23il is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 11:40 AM   #18
Glitter Queen
 
MiriamB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sandusky, OH
Posts: 24
Default su Rhinestone brads

I just got my first container of them and had the same problem of them not lying flat. Makes a little problem with the mail, too. Too bad SU didn't work this glitch out before they contracted them.
MiriamB is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 12:38 PM   #19
Embossing Fanatic
 
Magerathea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 69
Default

I was frustrated with them at first too now before I set them i flip them over and press each prong towards the center with my stylus or paper peircer. I will have to try the plyers though, that sounds easier!
Magerathea is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 01:34 PM   #20
Embossing Fanatic
 
JudyOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Milwaukie, Oregon
Posts: 54
Default

I am pleased I was not the only one with this problem. Your right, other brads are attached at the centerk, where the SU brads attach at the sides. Thank you everyone for the GREAT advise. JudyOR
JudyOR is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 03:32 PM   #21
Pearl-ExPert
 
NaNel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Quesnel, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 2,582
Default

I don't have the SU brads, but the big Bazzill Pearl brads have the prongs on the sides and I use the 1/16 hole punch to put tiny holes about half an inch apart, insert the brad prongs and fold them over each other at the back. If the SU ones are like these, it works really nice to make them flat HTH
__________________
Nancy,
My word for this year: Contentment
http://bitsbynancy.blogspot.com/
NaNel is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 06:53 AM   #22
Kookie Creator
 
PandaGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OMG I live in KY!
Posts: 396
Default

well, you're never going to get them to really be flat- they're just bulky. The fact that the prongs on the back are attached at the edges and not the center like other brads makes it difficult as well- you can't completely flatten them out without tearing the hole. They're super cute, but a real pain IMO.

If you work at it with your hands like others have said, you can at least get it to lie straight, which is good enough for me!
PandaGirl is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 06:40 PM   #23
Glitter Queen
 
barbdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 17
Default

I've had the same problem, glad I'm not the only one having to go to extreme measures to get them to lay flat. I'm going to try some of your suggestions and see which works best for me. Thanks for the help!
Barbdesigns
barbdesigns is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off