In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-09-2018, 03:06 AM   #1
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default Sticky embossing powder

I saw Tim Holtz do a YouTube about using sticky embossing powder, heat it , then apply foils. Looked beautiful but I sure canít get my sticky embossing powder to work like that. When heated, it is rather bumpy, not smooth, so foil doesnít adhere evenly. Wonder if my embossing powder is old or defective or if Iím doing something wrong. Has anyone had luck with that technique?
pattiroth is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 09:33 AM   #2
Die Cut Diva
 
shazsilverwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 3,200
Default

It's funny, I tried it recently with a pot of Judikins Sticky Stuff, and had poor results. I put it down to the fact that the pot was probably at least 10 years old. I've recently ordered a pot of the WOW! Bonding powder, so I'll be testing that when it arrives. But I personally think it seems to lose its stick-ability after some time.
__________________
silverwolfcards blog
My gallery
shazsilverwolf is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
pepperann likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 04:25 AM   #3
Polyshrink Goddess
 
staceylovespaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: in my craft room
Posts: 592
Default

I know from watching several videos that you have to heat just to melting then stop. If you over heat it, it won't work. So try letting your heat tool warm up for a little while, like 30 seconds at least, then keep it moving over the powder until just set (shiny) then stop. My jar is old, but still works if I am careful about the amount of heat I use.
staceylovespaper is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off