Splitcoaststampers

Splitcoaststampers (https://www.splitcoaststampers.com/forums/)
-   General Stamping Talk (https://www.splitcoaststampers.com/forums/general-stamping-talk-f17/)
-   -   Selling retired sets across borders ?? (https://www.splitcoaststampers.com/forums/general-stamping-talk-f17/selling-retired-sets-across-borders-t313338.html)

stampersim 01-07-2008 10:58 PM

Selling retired sets across borders ??
 
As a demo, are we allowed to sell RETIRED sets to another demo in another country (I'm U.S., she's Canada)? Some people have told me no, we can't sell anything across borders, and I have no idea. I could call SU in the morning, but would rather have an answer now so I can let the person interested in buying know.

Anyone know? THanks in advance :-)

simmy

RachelBUK 01-08-2008 01:14 AM

My understanding is No to a direct sale (I think SU changed this recently with all the new countries they are in). You can however trade for something.

Rachel

nursechrissy 01-08-2008 01:17 AM

Don't demo's sell their retired sets on eBay? If so, I don't think it would matter who you sold your retired sets to.
You can't sign a demo as your downline if she's in Canada and you're in the US. Maybe thats what people are getting confused with?

mungojerry 01-08-2008 03:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stampersim (Post 8262958)
As a demo, are we allowed to sell RETIRED sets to another demo in another country (I'm U.S., she's Canada)? Some people have told me no, we can't sell anything across borders, and I have no idea. I could call SU in the morning, but would rather have an answer now so I can let the person interested in buying know.

Anyone know? THanks in advance :-)

simmy

I say, no. SU issued a statement about that a few months back. With regard to ebay, you have the option to sell to US only. I don't offer to ship anywhere except the US.

CknODaC 01-08-2008 05:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mungojerry (Post 8263235)
I say, no. SU issued a statement about that a few months back. With regard to ebay, you have the option to sell to US only. I don't offer to ship anywhere except the US.

Exactly. Simmy, I'm one of the people who emailed you last night on yahoo. There was a message from SU, and it's in the demo manual (section 16 I believe) about selling on eBay, and more specifically selling retired items across borders. I would give you the exact verbage, but SU is blocked here at work. (I'm monitoring a study hall in the computer lab, my bad!) Check the online manual about their internet sales policy. It's in that section.

CknODaC 01-08-2008 05:28 AM

Oh, and the reasoning DS gave me when I questioned this is because retired items in our catalog could potentially show up as current items in another country's catalog. Unfortunately Canada and the US generally have the same retiring list and same catalog contents, but the policy is a blanket one so we don't have the potential for a mistake.

stampersim 01-09-2008 04:22 PM

THE VERDICT !!
 
Here is the response I got from SU today regarding this. In a nutshell, NO, we cannot sell retired merchandise to demonstrators outside the country we currently reside in.

Here it is:
---------------------------
Dear Simmy,

Thank you for your e-mail regarding your desire to know if you may sell
your retired merchandise to demonstrators in Canada. On November 8,
2007 we posted a Current Update titled International Sales Policy
Reminder. For your convenience, we have posted a portion of this article.
Demonstrators may not sell to other countries than the one they currently
reside in.

"Additionally, demonstrators in one country cannot sell products
through Internet auction sites or through any other means in foreign
countries. Do not ship products outside your country of residence. It damages
the businesses of new demonstrators in new markets (such as the United
Kingdom, France, Germany, Australia, and New Zealand, where we are
legally set up to do business). And sending our products to countries where
we are not legally set up to do business can severely jeopardize our
trademarks, copyrights, and patents in those countries and elsewhere.

Observance of this policy on the part of all our demonstrators is
crucial, whether across mutual borders or across oceans."

Again, thank you for your e-mail. Please let us know if you have
additional questions or comments.

-------------------------------------

simmy :-)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:27 AM.