In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-10-2019, 07:12 AM   #1
Kookie Creator
 
jnsyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 455
Default OK to die cut after embossing?

I'm planning my Christmas card design (I know it's early, but if I wait, chances are I won't get my cards finished in time--that was last year's story).

I plan to die cut a star for each card, and I'm heat embossing the star first with glow-in-the-dark powder, then again with a sparkly powder.

It would be a LOT faster if I could emboss a quarter sheet of cardstock, then die cut the star shapes from the embossed paper.

Has anyone tried it? I'm wondering if it's doable, or if it causes problems (embossing flaking off, die cut jagged, or some such).

Thanks for any help you can give!
__________________
Janis
jnsyr is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 08:40 AM   #2
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen
Bionic ChatboxChick
 
JBgreendawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: So. Oregon
Posts: 102,985
Default

depends on the paper and the powder. I have done it and I have seen it flake a little.

but, depending on the design, if you are ok with a little shabby chic then why not save the time?


the only real way you will know if you can live with the results is to try it both ways and see if it really makes a difference?
__________________
~Stacy

My Blog
JBgreendawn is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
pepperann, jnsyr, Angelnorth and 2 others like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 12:26 PM   #3
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen Alumni
SCS Gallery Moderator
Splitcoast Challenge Hostess
Teapot Tuesday TEAm
 
Cook22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 101,794
Default

I'd agree with Stacy, try it on a quarter sheet and see. I recently die-cut vellum after embossing and the entire embossed sentiment just fell off the vellum . I wouldn't expect it to happen with card, but I wasn't expecting it with the vellum either. Even if that doesn't happen with the card, I suspect that if you're passing it through the Big Shot several times, it might start flaking off on subsequent passes...but you could get around that by cutting your sheet up into bits the right size for the star die, so that each piece was only going through the machine once.
Cook22 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
jnsyr, joniworx and PikkuLilla like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 03:09 PM   #4
Linking Queen
 
TeeGeeDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: I escaped from NY! I ♥️ my new state of SC!
Posts: 22,565
Default

Depending on the pattern of the embossing folder, you might be able to place multiple die-cut stars in the folder before running it through your machine. You could make a "loop" of low-tack/washi tape for the back of the stars to keep them in place.

HTH!
__________________
Happy Crafting! Share a story of SCS kindness!
Please support RMHC
TeeGeeDee is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
jnsyr and PikkuLilla like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 03:49 AM   #5
Die Cut Diva
 
shazsilverwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 3,536
Default

If it does start to lift, you can always give it a hit with a heat gun to remelt, that should work ok. I've done it on vellum before now, and it worked fine.
__________________
silverwolfcards blog
My gallery
shazsilverwolf is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
jnsyr, joniworx and wavejumper like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 07:29 PM   #6
Proud Fan Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,077
Default

I like that idea. I hope it works out.

I agree. Just from regular use of EP, I think it depends on the powder and the paper and number of passes. You just need to do a test drive. Like Shaz said you can reheat it or touch it up with a tap on the versamark pad and powder dip if it flakes
I dont even know if it would be better to let the powder really cool down before cutting. It might be more flexible and chip less if still warm? On the other hand it might stick to your die too then.
wavejumper is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 04:33 AM   #7
Glitter Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: MD/VA/DC area
Posts: 5,145
Default

Janis, I’ve done it with with one layer of fine embossing powder and it was fine (no pun intended). Double and triple coverage or with a chunkier powder didn’t work as well.

It may vary depending on the die cut machine and paper - because of different pressure and paper thicknesses - so when you test, you may want to use the same paper you’d use for your cards.

With my current machine pressure seems even no matter where die placement is (Gemini Junior). With my manual machine pressure varied, so even that might make a difference.
I hope you post the results of your testing.
bjeans is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 06:37 AM   #8
Kookie Creator
 
jnsyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 455
Default

Thanks, everyone. I think I'm just going to play it safe and die cut first.

After much deliberation and testing of the glow-in-the-dark feature (running back & forth from craft room to my bedroom closet), I've decided to use some of my long-retired SU Barely Banana cardstock (I'm a hoarder!) & I don't want to waste it. It gave me just the right pale yellowness & bright glow...

Thank you, thank you for all of your suggestions. I will definitely try it in the future!
__________________
Janis
jnsyr is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off