In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2018, 03:25 PM   #1
Polyshrink Goddess
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 575
Default Lilypad lake die help needed.......

Anyone else having trouble with the "waves" die? Mine has always needed to be run through my Cuttlebug several times but now it's not cutting even heavy weight paper with two pieces of card stock used as shims. I've used wax paper and it hasn't helped. Is there another trick I should try or does it need to go back to Stampin' Up? Thanks in advance.........Diane
rockybeta is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 03:33 PM   #2
Stazon Splitcoast
 
MSBetsyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 21,773
Default

Are you saying it was working before and now it's not? Or it's just never cut? It is a detailed die, but it should be able to cut with extra shimming. The wax paper won't act as a shim so much as help the die to release the cut pieces.


If you've checked to make sure your Cuttlebug cuts other dies, then I'd say you should call your demonstrator and have her request an exchange.
__________________
Betsy

SCS Gallery * My SU Website
It isn't hoarding if your stuff is cool...
MSBetsyZ is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
fl_beachbum likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 05:08 AM   #3
Stazon Splitcoast
 
lindylou1220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central NY
Posts: 19,192
Default

Another thought besides the shims that Betsy's suggested -- Try running it through close to where the rollers are located.

Also, try cutting with the die face up.

Last edited by lindylou1220; 07-11-2018 at 05:11 AM..
lindylou1220 is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Brenda71 likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 06:08 AM   #4
Matboard Maniac
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 310
Default

If using a small piece of paper try angling the paper and die on the cutting plate.
basketdiva is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 06:09 AM   #5
Rubber Obsessor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 172
Default

And, if not already doing so, make sure you run it they with the wavy lines perpendicular to the rollers. That makes a huge difference for me.
__________________
My blog
suarezwalsh is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 08:19 AM   #6
Proud Fan Club Member
 
gregzgurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas, baby!
Posts: 12,717
Default

I don't have this die, but any "problem child" die that I have works better if I use a self-healing mat instead of a regular cutting plate. I use the one designed for the Accuquilt Go! system. I got mine at Hobby Lobby with a coupon, but you can find them lots of places. This is what I have: GO! Cutting Mat-6" x 12" | AccuQuilt.com
You will have to shim it, but totally worth it, in my opinion...
__________________
~ Sue
Happy for no reason...

gregzgurl is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
shirlb19 likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 08:35 AM   #7
Polyshrink Goddess
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 575
Default

I got it to work before but had to run it back and forth several times.........now that you say it I realize I had to run it perpendicular and it worked best if it was in the middle of the plate. I had not thought to try cutting up........I always cut down so I'll give that a try too. What I was trying to cut this time was pretty wide so didn't try it perpendicular. All good solutions and I'm going to try them all. Thanks.........you ladies are the BEST.
rockybeta is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
shirlb19 and Hoboken Paper like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 08:27 AM   #8
Polyshrink Goddess
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 575
Default

Problem solved.........thanks to all who responded. It still didn't give a complete cut when I cut up instead of down but if I always cut perpendicular and run it through 3-4 times it works.
rockybeta is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
MSBetsyZ, Brenda71 and shirlb19 like this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 09:41 AM   #9
Pearl-ExPert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,071
Default

I would still contact my demo. It should take ‘fixes’ since it is a new die. What if, down the road, the fixes don’t work. SU should replace the die when it’s new.
Crafter 4 Life is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 03:01 PM   #10
Creative Crew SU Design Team Alumni
 
cnsteele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3,483
Default

I think it is due to the tension of the die-cutting machine usually, not the die. I have a Cuttlebug and find my dies work differently depending on what type of paper I am cutting, the intricacy of the die, and where on the plate I place the die. I never have problems with basic shapes, but when using detailed dies I use dryer sheets. I place the dryer sheet under my cardstock and the die on top of the cardstock. I run it through a couple times and it cuts nicely.
__________________
Nicole
cnsteele is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
SkyNacho likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 08:16 AM   #11
Mad Swapper
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,935
Default

Here is what I have found.....whisper white a disaster for cutting. I thought it was as me even after going back and forth and everything in between.
I used my regular 110 cardstock and once forward one back and everything came out cleanly. Can’t remember which SU demo, but saw her video where she was actually showing people how to clean up their die cut.
I think thicker cardstock or finding the right shim may be the answer if you are using SU paper.

Love the die now that I switched paper.
canada goose is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Brenda71 likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 08:29 AM   #12
Polyshrink Goddess
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 575
Default

Good to know.......I was using the thick paper.......I think it was Whisper White but it might have been Hobby Lobby. I also used it on colored paper with no problems once I figured out how it wanted to be put in the machine.....
rockybeta is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Brenda71 likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off