In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2005, 09:52 PM   #1
Stazon Splitcoast
 
Heidi Kimmerly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Surrey, B.C. Canada
Posts: 12,890
Default Embossing Soda Tabs

Help! I joined my first swap for embossing soda tabs and I am not pleased with the results. I dipped them in Versamark and then dipped them in the embossing powder and then heated them with the heat gun. They then proceed to bubble a bit and then when they are dry it looks like they need to be dipped again. I am using a glittery type embossing powder. Is this ok to use? What are these tabs supposed to look like. I did some with a plain non glittery embossing powder and they look kind of like plastic. If anyone can give me any ideas on how to do this I would really appreciate it.
__________________
Heidi

My Gallery http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/ga...0&ppuser=25291

I would be delighted if you checked out my blog: http://www.justforfun.typepad.com
Heidi Kimmerly is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2005, 10:30 PM   #2
Creative Director - My Favorite Things
Dirty Dozen Alumni
 
texasjodylynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Florida - MFT Land
Posts: 39,433
Default tabs

When I do mine, here is what I do:

1. Grab tab with an alligator clip
2. Heat well
3. Dip in powder (it will stick without versamark)
4. Heat tab from the bottom just until the powder is melted
__________________
Jody
My Blog: Confessions of a Ribbon Addict
I LOVE MFT! :)
texasjodylynn is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2005, 03:41 AM   #3
Insane Embellisher
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central NY state
Posts: 793
Default

You may need to dip & heat more than once. Some of the EP's take more times to get a good build up-I'd say you are on the right track, you just need to keep adding to it.
scrappiemommie is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2005, 09:20 AM   #4
Embossing Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 74
Default Embossed Soda Tabs

Sorry to be ignorant, but what do you use the embossed soda tabs for?

Thanks,
karenabd is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2005, 09:29 AM   #5
Crimping Master
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,051
Default

"buckles" on cards
sunseeker is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2005, 09:31 AM   #6
Embossing Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 74
Default

How cute is that. What a terrific idea.

Once again I am amazed at how creative you all are.
karenabd is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2005, 10:12 AM   #7
Mad Swapper
 
FromKorea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,728
Default

I have started saving soda can tabs just to try this. I only have a few right now usually we drink sodas from the bottle.

Hope it works out well.
FromKorea is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2005, 10:48 AM   #8
Hardware Hotshot
 
AZShann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 4,490
Default

I had better luck when I heated the tabs first and then just added EP to it. The metal will be hot enough to melt the EP. I tried to make orange brads and used orange craft ink with clear powder. They looked funny.
__________________
- Shannon
Shannon's Creative Design
AZShann is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2005, 11:00 AM   #9
Insane Embellisher
 
LadyScrppr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 935
Default

My experience is that SU is better than other brands because the grit size of the power is smaller. The fine powder works the best. Large granuals don't come out smooth.
__________________
Me in my YUCKEE old Hilton room at Convention 2005. WOO HOO WOO HOO HOO
LadyScrppr is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2005, 12:31 PM   #10
Rubber Obsessor
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Thumbs up I agree!

I agree! This way is much easier than trying to ink them first and like others have said, the metal is hot enough so the powder sticks and then all you have to do is heat again to melt it. You may have dip and heat twice for best results. Also, I agree that the finer EP works better - the girttier kind or the kind with glitter does not work as well. Good luck!


Quote:
Originally Posted by texasjodylynn
When I do mine, here is what I do:

1. Grab tab with an alligator clip
2. Heat well
3. Dip in powder (it will stick without versamark)
4. Heat tab from the bottom just until the powder is melted
Katie*B is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of Stamping Techniques caspen1973 Techniques 229 04-23-2019 09:18 AM
Versamark 101: Help Needed AnthroGirl Tool & Product Talk 38 02-16-2009 10:07 AM
Favorite VersaMark techniques cincystamper Techniques 17 03-17-2006 06:00 PM
buckle cards using soda tabs wkonieczko Techniques 4 11-29-2004 05:37 PM
soda tabs kimmer Techniques 14 11-19-2004 02:32 PM