In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Splitcoaststampers's privacy policy

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2008, 02:55 PM   #1  
Insane Embellisher
 
Susan_T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 866
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default heat gun and warped paper

Is there a trick to embossing on a single layer card and having the card stay nice and flat? As soon as I start to emboss, the paper starts to curl. I've put my card under a stack of books overnight and it's better, but has anyone found a way to prevent this?
Thanks,
Susan
__________________
My Gallery
Susan_T is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 03-09-2008, 02:58 PM   #2  
Matboard Maniac
 
tmhurlbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Squamish, BC
Posts: 479
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I also have this problem so I would like to see what people have to say. I don't know if it's my imagination or not but I have turned the paper over and heated the other side and it seems to straighten out a bit. hth
__________________
Mel, the wanna be stay at home stamper. But somehow I have to pay for these stamps.

My evolving gallery
My New Blog
tmhurlbert is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 03-09-2008, 03:48 PM   #3  
Inking Addict
 
StarEyedStamper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: In View of the Rocky Mountains
Posts: 83
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Try using the heat tool on the bottom of the cardstock to melt the embossing powder. I have had success by heating from the underside instead of from the top. Also, the heavier the cardstock, the more it will resist curling. Hope that helps!
__________________
Jen
Join my adventures in Blogland!!
StarEyedStamper is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 03-09-2008, 03:50 PM   #4  
Pearl-ExPert
 
pjw2855's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,013
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I've never had a problem with heat embossing and use that method on nearly every card I make.

It sounds as if you may be having one of two problems or perhaps both.

1. Don't hold the heat gun too close to your paper and hold it at a slight angle. Move it around in a very slow circular or back and forth motion in a small area at a time just until you see the embossing powder get shiny (melt). Do not hold in one area steady for any period of time. I'm assuming you're using a regular heat gun and not a hair dryer or some other heat object.

2. The paper you are using is best to have some weight to it. Using a thin paper (for instance 20# or 24# could be too light weight). I find it's best to use at least a light weight card stock. I do prefer heavier or textured best because of the look and feel. But you can also use vellum. Light weight vellum will ripple though.

If you're using the Ranger distress embossing powders, realize they don't get shiny. You really have to watch how long you heat them or you'll burn or ripple your paper.

As I tell people when I'm teaching an embossing class, you want to melt the powder, not cook it.

Patti
pjw2855 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 03-09-2008, 05:02 PM   #5  
Kookie Creator
 
Mom0fgirls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pennsylvania (near Philadelphia)
Posts: 1,211
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Have you tried wrapping an old magazine in a couple layers of aluminum foil and using it as you embossing surface? The card then gets heat from ablove and reflected heat from below. I find things emboss faster, smoother and with less heat.
__________________
Cathrine St.Clair

My site: Paper Garden Projects
Mom0fgirls is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 03-10-2008, 01:12 AM   #6  
Insane Embellisher
 
craftdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 772
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Quote:

Originally Posted by Susan_TView Post
Is there a trick to embossing on a single layer card and having the card stay nice and flat? As soon as I start to emboss, the paper starts to curl. I've put my card under a stack of books overnight and it's better, but has anyone found a way to prevent this?
Thanks,
Susan
Two reasons paper will warp when thermal embossed: paper is slightly damp; gun held too close to the paper.

Paper soaks up moisture like a sponge. Hold the gun a four or five inches from the paper and heat BOTH sides to dry it. If doing several projects at one time, place the paper on cookie sheets and place in an oven heated to 150 for five minutes. Allow heated paper to cool before stamping.

Embossing powder melts at temps between 260 - 280 degrees. Many heat guns reach heats up to 750 degrees; some reach a heat of 1000 degrees!. Hold the gun at least four inches from the paper when melting the EP.

Usually drying the paper AND holding the gun a distance from the paper eliminates all warping problems.

Last edited by craftdesigns; 03-10-2008 at 01:14 AM.. Reason: typo
craftdesigns is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 03-10-2008, 05:19 AM   #7  
Gallery Gazer
 
momis mama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: prolly in my 'rubber room'... in the mid-west
Posts: 11,532
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Quote:

Originally Posted by craftdesignsView Post
Two reasons paper will warp when thermal embossed: paper is slightly damp; gun held too close to the paper.

Paper soaks up moisture like a sponge. Hold the gun a four or five inches from the paper and heat BOTH sides to dry it. If doing several projects at one time, place the paper on cookie sheets and place in an oven heated to 150 for five minutes. Allow heated paper to cool before stamping.

Embossing powder melts at temps between 260 - 280 degrees. Many heat guns reach heats up to 750 degrees; some reach a heat of 1000 degrees!. Hold the gun at least four inches from the paper when melting the EP.

Usually drying the paper AND holding the gun a distance from the paper eliminates all warping problems.
wow! tfs

i never knew the CS would be damp!

and i must admit... i prolly hold the gun too close.

thanks again
__________________
my creations
momis mama is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Old 03-10-2008, 05:28 AM   #8  
Matboard Maniac
 
SamanthaMaree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have had the same problem in the past but from all of the tips shared here I think I just hold my heat gun too close to the paper. tfs!
__________________
Samantha
"Be the change you wish to see in the world."
Love Live Laugh Create / My Tiny Gallery
SamanthaMaree is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote Likes
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off