In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Unread 05-13-2017, 04:59 PM   #1
Glitter Queen
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cloverdale, CA
Posts: 18
Default Thinlits leaving impression in card stock

This may be a ridiculous question but how do you avoid the impression that the edge of the thinlit leaves in the card Stock?
luv2bmom is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-13-2017, 05:05 PM   #2
Stazon Splitcoast
 
buggainok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 10,628
Default

It's not a ridiculous question, and I've seen others ask the same thing.

From what I've read, there is not too much to do about it. I think it depends on the pressure of your particular die cutter as to how much it makes an impression in the paper, also the type of paper can make a difference.
__________________
Bugga in OK

"Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible." Dalai Lama
buggainok is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
fl_beachbum and PikkuLilla like this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-13-2017, 07:06 PM   #3
Insane Embellisher
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 889
Default

Different brands of dies will leave impressions in different areas. The cutting edge of Thinlets is on the inside of the opening then there is an extension outside of that. If you are cutting a hole, say in a card front to put something under it to show through, you will have the impression of that extension, but not on the die cut piece. If you use Spellbinders there is an extension on both sides of the cutting edge, so you will have that 'frame' all around your die cut piece, and the hole you cut it out of. Other brands have very little extension...I'm thinking of a set of circle dies I got at Michaels, maybe American Crafts, and they have such a tiny extension that it doesn't even show. This is the way many other brands of dies are. You may just have to ask about it before you purchase more dies.
harvestmoon is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
StamperDea and PikkuLilla like this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-14-2017, 01:06 AM   #4
Pearl-ExPert
 
shazsilverwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 2,789
Default

I know some of the Mixed Media dies from Tim Holtz do this, not all but some. There doesn't seem to be any way around it, I tried all sorts of shimming/sandwich options and could not get rid of it. Depending where it is, the die/card, sometimes an embellishment is the only answer!
__________________
silverwolfcards blog
My gallery
shazsilverwolf is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-14-2017, 08:20 AM   #5
Stazon Splitcoast
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 24,447
Default

I know when I am doing partial embossing with a folder I use 14 or 15 folded sheets of copy paper instead of the top plate on my cuttlebug. Maybe this might work...haven't tried it so I can't be sure. I know it works with the folders.
__________________
Sue
My Gallery - http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/ga...0&ppuser=30633
QFTD 140 - Guest Designer Inspirational Challenge - Sketch Challenge Design Team (Apr-Jul 2014) - (Jan-Apr 2015)
Mrs Noofy is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-14-2017, 09:11 AM   #6
Pearl-ExPert
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2,216
Default

It seems like if there was any chance of avoiding it on some dies you'd need a very specifically cut shim that avoided the part of the die you don't want to show. IOW, the shim would be added to the parts of the die you did want to cut/show so there would be more pressure there and less around it.

But theory and reality sometimes don't play nice together.
bjeans is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-14-2017, 09:38 AM   #7
Stazon Splitcoast
 
buggainok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 10,628
Default

I've been thinking about this, and have a solution - tongue-in-cheek: when you're done die cutting, take your reading glasses off, then look. Like magic, the impression is gone!

I'm actually kind of serious. I have to remind myself occasionally that I am not Hallmark Card Company. I am one little person who likes to be creative and make cards. They are handmade cards, and as such, are not expected to be perfect.


Once in a while I give myself a break and think, good enough is good enough.
__________________
Bugga in OK

"Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible." Dalai Lama
buggainok is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-14-2017, 11:50 AM   #8
Glitter Guru
 
SkyNacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5,413
Default

One thing you might try is gently flipping over whatever you've cut into and trying to smooth out the indentation from the back with your bone folder. I sometimes do that if I've slipped on my score board, and i can usually "undo" an errant score pretty well.

You might also try using clean(er) cutting plates. I find the more used my plates are, the more likely I am to have extra marks somewhere.

Neither of these are guaranteed to work, but just a couple of suggestions.
__________________
Emily/SkyNacho ... This blog is Useless Without Pictures.
SkyNacho is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
lesleybd and PikkuLilla like this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-15-2017, 03:26 AM   #9
Hardware Hotshot
 
Scrapjanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: The City That Never Sleeps
Posts: 4,114
Default

I don't think those dies are designed to cut apertures/windows into cards. I've never used them for that purpose because of the indentations they leave.
Scrapjanny is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Rebecca Ednie likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-15-2017, 09:28 PM   #10
Kookie Creator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 470
Default

May be a crazy idea, and I haven't tried this. Wonder if you ran your die cut (or aperture as the case may be) back through the machine with the usual plates/shims, if that would help minimize the impression? Sort of "iron it out"? Dea
StamperDea is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
shazsilverwolf and PikkuLilla like this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-16-2017, 02:08 AM   #11
Pearl-ExPert
 
shazsilverwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 2,789
Default

Dea, I like that idea. Never thought of trying that- I'll give it a go when I get a chance and let you know how it works out.
__________________
silverwolfcards blog
My gallery
shazsilverwolf is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
PikkuLilla likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-17-2017, 01:23 AM   #12
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I have a sort-of related problem. I often want to use a die cut upside down, but the cut edge is raised just enough to bug me. I know, I know, my recipients don't, or won't notice, but even when I press the edge with my bone folder I still see it. I've even used a sanding block.

A little too much OCD!
bethr1776ad is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Rebecca Ednie likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-17-2017, 03:23 AM   #13
Hardware Hotshot
 
Scrapjanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: The City That Never Sleeps
Posts: 4,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bethr1776ad View Post
I have a sort-of related problem. I often want to use a die cut upside down, but the cut edge is raised just enough to bug me. I know, I know, my recipients don't, or won't notice, but even when I press the edge with my bone folder I still see it. I've even used a sanding block.

A little too much OCD!
Is it possible to flip your paper the other way when you're cutting it? (e.g. Face-down instead of face-up?)
Scrapjanny is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-17-2017, 03:27 AM   #14
Pearl-ExPert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Truro, NS, Canada
Posts: 2,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StamperDea View Post
May be a crazy idea, and I haven't tried this. Wonder if you ran your die cut (or aperture as the case may be) back through the machine with the usual plates/shims, if that would help minimize the impression? Sort of "iron it out"? Dea
This idea works if you want to get rid of some of the little bumps on die cut images - I've tried it with leaves, and it works. I haven't tried it with the intent of getting the ridge around the shape to flatten - must try
brendaruse is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
PikkuLilla and Annecards like this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-17-2017, 04:42 AM   #15
Pearl-ExPert
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bethr1776ad View Post
I have a sort-of related problem. I often want to use a die cut upside down, but the cut edge is raised just enough to bug me. I know, I know, my recipients don't, or won't notice, but even when I press the edge with my bone folder I still see it. I've even used a sanding block.

A little too much OCD!
From one Beth to another, me too (the upside down and the bugging). Then I run it through again without the die and with extra pieces of CS. Depending on the die it's sometimes worked.
bjeans is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-17-2017, 05:03 AM   #16
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, Beth, I'll try that.

I often want my die cut facing the other direction. I rarely use DP, all solid color cardstock. For example, I want my die cut feather to face the reverse direction, but flipping the die cut over reveals those raised edges. So, I'll try Beth's suggestion. Thanks!
bethr1776ad is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-17-2017, 08:54 AM   #17
Mad Swapper
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 1,610
Default

Ha I'm in the minority here but this is what I've thought when I noticed that: oh what a nice embossed area around the negative opening that I'm planning on using on my card front, a little accidental accent! I have never worried about it. I'm so not Hallmark LOL
poppydarling is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
buggainok, jukie, jeanne3579 and 1 others like this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-17-2017, 07:06 PM   #18
Kookie Creator
 
Kate Stamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chehalis, WA in my stamp room
Posts: 474
Default

Whenever there is an impression that I don't like I iron the paper....carefully. Ironing solves loads of problems.
Kate Stamps is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
kimbee1556 and jeanne3579 like this post.
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off