In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search


Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Like Splitcoaststampers on Facebook Follow Splitcoaststampers on Twitter Watch Splitcoaststampers Videos on YouTube

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012, 06:34 PM   #1
Rubber Obsessor
 
Cyndi_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 143
Default Silhouette cut question

Is there a way to stop the silhouette mid cut? Like if you realize it's just ripping your paper all to crap??? Also, can anyone tell me the perfect cut settings for freezer paper?? I am wasting soooo much and cannot figure it out and getting highly frustrated!!! Help!!!
Cyndi_Ray is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:16 PM   #2
Compulsive Stamper
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: FAIRFIELD, CALIFORNIA
Posts: 40
Default

I hit the pause button and then turn it off. I am not sure if this is the correct procedure, but it works! If you hit the pause button and wait long enough it will ask if you want to unload the paper.
I have never tried freezer paper but it seems like it would be the same as the patterned paper settings.
It is frustrating to tear up a perfectly good piece of paper isn't it?
jessicak is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:16 PM   #3
Die Cut Diva
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 3,532
Default

I am certainly no expert . I have had my Cameo for about a week.
But here is what I would try if the blade was tearing the paper .

The cut settings are the pencil like icon at the top right that says " Silhouette Cut settings" Hover over the icons till you find it .

Freezer paper is thin and although there is no freezer paper listed in the choices , the blade settings choices for thin paper or material are either 1 or 2 . Try setting your blade at 2 and if that doesn't work try setting it at 1

I looked at the settings for printable heat transfer material and temporary tattoo paper which would be thinner than pattern paper which is usually 65#

Secondly the cutting speed listed for thin material appears to be around 3
Mover the slider down to 3 on the speed and see if that works.

Perhaps a Silhouette expert will see this post and offer a better solution than mine humble guesses
Barbara Jay
__________________
"I have not failed . I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work" --Thomas A. Edison

Last edited by Barbara Jay; 12-04-2012 at 10:22 PM..
Barbara Jay is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:58 PM   #4
Rubber Obsessor
 
Cyndi_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 143
Default

Well I found a blog with other cut settings and played around with those. It said cut shiny side up with a speed of 3 and a thickness of 14!!! Yes the 14 threw me for a loop too! It didn't work so well. However, a speed of 3, thickness 14 and blade set at 1 did MUCH better than the rest, I actually got my "practice" shirt finished. I'm getting ready to upload it to my gallery.
Cyndi_Ray is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:24 PM   #5
Die Cut Diva
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 3,532
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyndi_Ray View Post
Well I found a blog with other cut settings and played around with those. It said cut shiny side up with a speed of 3 and a thickness of 14!!! Yes the 14 threw me for a loop too! It didn't work so well. However, a speed of 3, thickness 14 and blade set at 1 did MUCH better than the rest, I actually got my "practice" shirt finished. I'm getting ready to upload it to my gallery.
Happy you got it to work!
Where did you find the blog with other cut settings?
__________________
"I have not failed . I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work" --Thomas A. Edison
Barbara Jay is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off