Splitcoaststampers

Splitcoaststampers (http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/forums/)
-   Tool & Product Talk (http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/forums/tool-product-talk-f128/)
-   -   Help with Big Shot and Shapeabilities die (http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/forums/tool-product-talk-f128/help-big-shot-shapeabilities-die-t570929.html)

cuddlepill 03-30-2013 09:20 PM

Help with Big Shot and Shapeabilities die
 
Hi... I've been reading through the forums here, and I don't think I saw this issue addressed yet.

I just bought myself a Big Shot, and I love it already. It was working fine, until I tried to cut with a Shapeabilites die, and it just wouldn't cut through the paper, even really thin paper. I tried out different sandwiches, but nothing worked. Everything else I tried worked totally fine until this one die. At one point, I put it through with a paper shim, and while I don't think I forced it, it was a tight squeeze. I read all the things that say not to force it, but I really wasn't sure how tight it's supposed to get. Nothing on the machine seems to have broken, everything looks sturdy. Even though it was a tight squeeze, it still didn't cut.

I kept trying and trying, and then a while later, noticed that my cutting mats now seem to be bent out of shape - they are both a little curved now. This makes for some really uneven cuts and whatnot.

To get to the point, my questions are:
a) what's with the bent out of shape mats?
b) how on earth do I get this Shapeabilities die to work?
c) have I done something wrong and broken something by accident?
d) how tight should the sandwich be before you're "forcing" it?

I am impatient :), so I already went on Amazon and bought myself some new cutting pads. Perhaps that will help?

Thanks for any advice!

pretty_penny 03-30-2013 10:56 PM

Hi,

I have not had any problems using any of the Spellbinders dies in my Bigshot. To cut out, my sandwich is: multi-purpose platform (all tabs closed), cutting pad, die, cutting pad. Once cut, I run it through again to emboss: multi-purpose platform (one tab open), cutting pad, die, 2 X silicon embossing mats, cutting pad.

Not that it should really make a difference, but which shapeabilities die are you using?

The cutting plates do start to curve after a while, but I wouldn't have expected them to be curving so quickly on a new machine. Once they start curving, this can impact the cutting, but you still get at least partial cutting, and just rotate the die and pass through again.

I hate to ask the obvious question, but is the die the right side up (I only ask this, as I have tried to cut with the die the wrong way...and not just once :( )

Good luck.

UnderstandBlue 03-31-2013 04:44 AM

The curved pads are no problem - I've had my cutting pads since I bought my Big shot in 2008/9 - so they are pretty etched, but they work great. The key is always run them through the machine with the curve up - so they look like a mountain, not a valley. This evens them out and gives you a good cut every time. I don't have a Shapeabilities die so I can't try that for you but pretty_penny's sandwich is the one you'd want. Do you have a multipurpose platform? Or the regular base?

cuddlepill 03-31-2013 10:20 AM

Hmm, Blue, I believe that once I figured out that the pads were curved, I was putting them so that they were each curved in a different direction. (One with the curve up, the other with the curve down.) Maybe if I try putting them in the same direction? It still seems weird to me that this would happen after only about 10 cuts, though. (I bought the machine brand new amazon, it even came in this obnoxious plastic box.)

I am pretty sure the die is the right side up, as it makes an impression but doesn't actually cut. Plus, I tried it a whole bunch of different ways and nothing helped!

I am starting to think that maybe I just got a bum die?

debbiemom23cs 04-01-2013 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cuddlepill (Post 20088677)
Hmm, Blue, I believe that once I figured out that the pads were curved, I was putting them so that they were each curved in a different direction. (One with the curve up, the other with the curve down.) Maybe if I try putting them in the same direction? It still seems weird to me that this would happen after only about 10 cuts, though. (I bought the machine brand new amazon, it even came in this obnoxious plastic box.)

I am pretty sure the die is the right side up, as it makes an impression but doesn't actually cut. Plus, I tried it a whole bunch of different ways and nothing helped!

I am starting to think that maybe I just got a bum die?



Which shapeabilities die are you using?


What sandwich are you using?

Stamp Muse 05-29-2013 09:57 AM

Also, dies work best in the Big Shot die side up then topped with the material you are cutting and then the top cutting plate. Occasionally a bum die sneaks out into the market. Are the cutting lines of your die even all the way around or different heights? If not even, you'll never get a clean cut and the manufacturer should replace it for you.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:15 AM.