In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search

Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Unread 10-28-2012, 04:13 AM   #1
Embossing Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada's most southern town.
Posts: 335
Default POW glitter paper..die cutting help please?

I LOVE American Crafts POW glitter paper, but I cannot seem to get a clean cut when using it it with manual die cutting. I've tried several types of dies, shims etc. but unless I'm cutting a very basic shape, it just doesn't cut through. I have several intricate Memory Box dies that i would love to use with this paper but no luck. I'd really appreciate any help/advice with this.
__________________
Marie
daisynook is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-28-2012, 12:23 PM   #2
Die Cut Diva
 
cat_woman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Default

If it will fit through the throat of your machine, try turning the die 90 degrees and run it through again. I have a Spellbinder die that I have to do this with to get it to cut through in different spots.
cat_woman is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-29-2012, 12:15 PM   #3
Embossing Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada's most southern town.
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cat_woman View Post
If it will fit through the throat of your machine, try turning the die 90 degrees and run it through again. I have a Spellbinder die that I have to do this with to get it to cut through in different spots.
Thanks for the suggestion. Not sure if that's the problem because it doesn't want to cut throught he paper at all, but I'll give it a try and let you know
__________________
Marie
daisynook is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-30-2012, 11:53 AM   #4
Kookie Creator
 
flash&rusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daisynook View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. Not sure if that's the problem because it doesn't want to cut throught he paper at all, but I'll give it a try and let you know
I haven't tried the American Crafts glitter paper, but have successfully cut out very intricate Memory Box die cuts from other quite thick glitter paper. I have a die that is stubborn right in the middle of it, no matter how thick/thin the paper is. For that die, I just put a piece of scotch tape tightly across the die and paper right onto my cutting plate (in my case a B plate for a cuttlebug) and it seems to do the trick. Also, try putting your shims in before you put your top plate on. What machine are you using?
__________________
Elizabeth
---------------------------------------
Hand over the chocolate, and no one will get hurt!
flash&rusty is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-30-2012, 12:30 PM   #5
Splitcoast Gallery Moderator
 
debbiemom23cs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 5,389
Default

I have only cut Core'dnations Glitter Paper but didn't have any issues - cut very clean with intricate dies. I would try the suggestion to turn the die 90 degrees and cut again. Let us know how that works.....I am curious.

HTH
__________________
Debbie Seyer
Design Team Member for Heartfelt Creations, Pink Ink Stamps, Crafter's Companion DT


My Blog- A Peek Into My Stamping Room
debbiemom23cs is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-30-2012, 12:38 PM   #6
Embossing Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada's most southern town.
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cat_woman View Post
If it will fit through the throat of your machine, try turning the die 90 degrees and run it through again. I have a Spellbinder die that I have to do this with to get it to cut through in different spots.
I followed your suggestion and also used shims and ran it through multiple times. It did cut through this time but I had to manually poke out dozens of tiny pieces...way too time consuming as I wanted to use it in a class situation. Thanks so much for your help though.
__________________
Marie
daisynook is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-30-2012, 12:43 PM   #7
Embossing Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada's most southern town.
Posts: 335
Default

Thanks for all the suggestions ladies..much appreciated. I think I'll try it with the Coredinations glitter paper. It's too bad that the POW is so difficult to die-cut because the end result is fabulous. I want to use this in a class though and it would be far too time consuming. If any of you try this with a Big Shot and find a quicker solution than turning the die, shimming, multiple passes AND at least 5 minutes of poking pieces out (Frostyville wreath) I'd be SO happy to hear from you...lol! Thanks again.
__________________
Marie
daisynook is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
sprtchick and DianneB1030 like this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 10-30-2012, 06:09 PM   #8
Splitcoast Gallery Moderator
 
debbiemom23cs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 5,389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daisynook View Post
I followed your suggestion and also used shims and ran it through multiple times. It did cut through this time but I had to manually poke out dozens of tiny pieces...way too time consuming as I wanted to use it in a class situation. Thanks so much for your help though.
If you put a piece of waxed paper between the die and the cardstock, those pieces will slide right out!
__________________
Debbie Seyer
Design Team Member for Heartfelt Creations, Pink Ink Stamps, Crafter's Companion DT


My Blog- A Peek Into My Stamping Room
debbiemom23cs is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-06-2014, 09:43 AM   #9
Matboard Maniac
 
jeffnval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bedford TX
Posts: 275
Default

It has been over a year and a half since any reply on this thread but...

I too have having a VERY hard time getting this newer type of glitter paper to cut cleanly. It has a type of plastic coating on the back and it is impossible to cut through unless, just like Daisynook said, it is a very basic shape.

I have run it through over 12 time moving it and turning it. I use the metal ship designed for these intricate dies, PLUS added cardstock shims.

I went out out of desperation to purchase a Vagabond thinking that the added pressure of the electric die cutter would do the trick...NOPE!

I really could use any advice one might share.

Valerie
__________________
Crafty MOM of 3 girls
jeffnval is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-06-2014, 10:21 AM   #10
Rubber Obsessor
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Coarsegold, CA
Posts: 216
Default

I don't know if this helps, but I always cut the glitter side down..works for me.
dillyb5 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
shazsilverwolf likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-06-2014, 11:42 AM   #11
Proud Fan Club Member
 
muscrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central PA
Posts: 32,013
Default

This paper is used mostly for straight cuts at my place. I have had no success cutting intricate dies with it. I will practice a little now and see if I can figure out a better way to make it work.
__________________
Kathy
QFTD211
S2S2016 Challenge $101.24updated 11-20-2016

My Christmas card to SCS friends!
muscrat is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 05-06-2014, 07:08 PM   #12
Polyshrink Goddess
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 705
Default

I cut painter's tape into strips & put it on just the back of the cutting side of the die. I keep trying & adding tape strips to the die until it goes through & cuts the way it should. Once I get it where I want it, I leave the tape shim on the die when I store it.
__________________
My little gallery: http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/ga...&ppuser=122120
Skippet is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Ginger_P likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-14-2016, 07:49 AM   #13
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Default Same issue here

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffnval View Post
It has been over a year and a half since any reply on this thread but...

I too have having a VERY hard time getting this newer type of glitter paper to cut cleanly. It has a type of plastic coating on the back and it is impossible to cut through unless, just like Daisynook said, it is a very basic shape.

I have run it through over 12 time moving it and turning it. I use the metal ship designed for these intricate dies, PLUS added cardstock shims.

I went out out of desperation to purchase a Vagabond thinking that the added pressure of the electric die cutter would do the trick...NOPE!

I really could use any advice one might share.

Valerie


I have the same problem, I bought a lil pack of glitter paper at Michales, and I cant cut em with my bigshot, basically squares, basic figures, because of that plastic coating at the back. Have you got any solution for this?
lu_f is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-14-2016, 04:45 PM   #14
Forum Fanatic
 
stamphappy1650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 9,059
Default

I peel off the last backing paper/plastic on all glitter paper so I get nice clean cuts. The glitter paper will still be thick enough to glue down. If necessary, I cut a cardstock version the same color as the glitter paper and glue it to the back of the die cut glitter piece. It's double work but if I want that glitter piece it's worth the effort.
__________________
My Gallery
stamphappy1650 is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
sprtchick, muscrat, StamperDea and 1 others like this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-15-2016, 07:06 AM   #15
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Wink OMG Genius

OMG never thought of it, ill try it when I get home. Thanks
lu_f is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
sprtchick likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-17-2016, 06:16 AM   #16
Pearl-ExPert
 
shazsilverwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 2,553
Default

I was going to suggest what dillyb5 said, have you tried flipping the paper over, and cutting from the other side? I have some fancy paper with fibres, and that works for it.
__________________
silverwolfcards blog
My gallery
shazsilverwolf is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-29-2016, 09:25 AM   #17
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamphappy1650 View Post
I peel off the last backing paper/plastic on all glitter paper so I get nice clean cuts. The glitter paper will still be thick enough to glue down. If necessary, I cut a cardstock version the same color as the glitter paper and glue it to the back of the die cut glitter piece. It's double work but if I want that glitter piece it's worth the effort.
Hi!!! well, the paper I have doesn't have the plastic at the back, actually comes glitter first, then the plastic, and finally the paper... Looking around and searching I bought the "Sizzix Thin Dies Accessory Precision Base Plate for Wafer". and magic happened

That was my solution, I even cut a Noel phrase with that base plate, and it cut perfectly.
lu_f is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
StamperDea likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-29-2016, 08:39 PM   #18
Compulsive Stamper
 
kiki_mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shazsilverwolf View Post
I was going to suggest what dillyb5 said, have you tried flipping the paper over, and cutting from the other side? I have some fancy paper with fibres, and that works for it.
A great idea for symmetrical dies - not so great for word dies, as I discovered last Christmas.

Had a lovely "Merry" die I wanted to cut in POW cardstock. Knowing it was hard to cut though, thought 'Genius - I'll flip cardstock over!'

Turns out Merry with the glitter on the back - or read backwards - isn't so festive!
kiki_mac is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
StamperDea likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-30-2016, 07:39 AM   #19
Forum Fanatic
 
stamphappy1650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 9,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lu_f View Post
Hi!!! well, the paper I have doesn't have the plastic at the back, actually comes glitter first, then the plastic, and finally the paper... Looking around and searching I bought the "Sizzix Thin Dies Accessory Precision Base Plate for Wafer". and magic happened

That was my solution, I even cut a Noel phrase with that base plate, and it cut perfectly.
Glad you found a solution. I have the BS Plus and I can't use the Precision Base Plate.

Kiki_mac - I also learned that lesson LOL
__________________
My Gallery
stamphappy1650 is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Unread 06-30-2016, 03:51 PM   #20
Polyshrink Goddess
 
sunrisea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dillyb5 View Post
I don't know if this helps, but I always cut the glitter side down..works for me.
That was to be my suggestions too; cut on the back side of the paper rather than the front.
sunrisea is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off