In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search


Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Splitcoaststampers on InstagramLike Splitcoaststampers on FacebookFollow Splitcoaststampers on TwitterPit Splitcoaststampers on Pinterest

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By jkstampin
  • 1 Post By Barbara Jay
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-11-2015, 10:11 AM   #1
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Default Intricate Spellbinders Not Cutting Through

I have trouble with intricate Spellbinder dies. No matter what I do I cannot get a thorough cut. I use different sandwiches, have run it through every way possible & still cannot get the corners to cut through. It is very disheartening because I cannot cut those little pieces out & when I try, it ruins the whole piece. Anyone have any ideas? I love the look of their dies, but if they do not work....it would be worth the extra money to get dies that will cut. HELP
Cricket54 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 11:00 AM   #2
Pearl-ExPert
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,067
Default

I took a piece of cs and put it under plate c and also had the die facing up. You can see if it is not cutting and peel away the border of the die (this usually cuts first) and then you will have more room to rotate the die. The cardstock piece really works well for giving more pressure to your machine. The cutting with the die blade up really helps me.
larue is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 11:56 AM   #3
Matboard Maniac
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Texarkana, Texas
Posts: 265
Default

They sell a "Precision Plate" it is made out of metal I use on my most difficult cuts. Sandwich is Base, Clear, Die, Paper, Precision Plate and Clear.
southgirl is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 11:59 AM   #4
Stazon Splitcoast
 
jkstampin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 20,610
Default

the best purchase I have ever made is the precision plate to be used with the big shot. I used to have a terrible time with intricate cuts, running through multiple times, turning, etc. Now I get a great cut first time.
Sizzix Wafer-Thin Dies Precision Base Plate 10"X6.25"- at Joann.com

If you are not using a big shot, other companies also sell metal plates that can be used in the same manner.
__________________
Joan

My blog: Tails in the stamp room
FSJ coach #813478
jkstampin is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
BroncoFan60 likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 03:51 PM   #5
Pearl-ExPert
 
iamvics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rochester, WA
Posts: 2,554
Default

I use the Cheery Lynn adapter plate in my CB. They have them available for most cutters: Adapter Plates
__________________
Vic (Victoria) in WA
My blog: http://artbyvic.wordpress.com/
Proud to be a conservative American
iamvics is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2015, 03:47 AM   #6
Pearl-ExPert
 
shazsilverwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 2,086
Default

Poor cuts on intricate dies is a common problem now, you will find a number of threads on here about it. Some suggest the metal plates as a cure, others swear by dryer sheets(used)or waxed paper. Shimming the portion that does not cut well with some copy paper can help, as can turning the dies & card/paper, and running through again. I have a Spellbinders/Heartfelt Creations one called Delicate Aster, that is a nightmare to cut, so rarely gets used!
__________________
silverwolfcards blog
My gallery
shazsilverwolf is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2015, 04:28 AM   #7
Hardware Hotshot
 
debbiemom23cs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4,739
Default

Have you contacted Spellbinders Customer Service to ask for help? Which die is it?










Quote:
Originally Posted by Cricket54 View Post
I have trouble with intricate Spellbinder dies. No matter what I do I cannot get a thorough cut. I use different sandwiches, have run it through every way possible & still cannot get the corners to cut through. It is very disheartening because I cannot cut those little pieces out & when I try, it ruins the whole piece. Anyone have any ideas? I love the look of their dies, but if they do not work....it would be worth the extra money to get dies that will cut. HELP
__________________
Debbie Seyer
Design Team Member for Heartfelt Creations, The Rubber Cafe', Pink Ink Stamps, Paperandmore.com
My Blog- A Peek Into My Stamping Room
debbiemom23cs is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2015, 07:16 PM   #8
Splitcoast Artist in Residence
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen Alumni
Mix-Ability Challenge Hostess
 
dini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 11,775
Default

We have a tutorial in our resources section with lots of tips for detailed dies:

Cutting with Detailed Dies Tutorial - Splitcoaststampers
__________________
Dina K.
Mama Dini's Stamperia dkdesigns art stamps

If you hear a voice within you say you cannot paint,
then by all means paint, and that voice will be silenced.
Vincent Van Gogh


dini is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2015, 11:24 PM   #9
Die Cut Diva
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 3,931
Default

Do you have the die cutting ridges UP?
I have found on ALL machines the top roller applies more pressure to cut and the die cutting ridges need to be facing the top roller.

I also use Freezer paper between the die and the card stock .
Occasionally I use the Cheery Lynn metal plate under the die . You don't cut into the metal plate. It is rigid and not flexible like the acrylic cutting plates
so it forces the rollers to cut more deeply .


Hope this helps
__________________
"I have not failed . I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work" --Thomas A. Edison
Barbara Jay is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2015, 05:18 AM   #10
Watercolor Wizard
 
stamphappy1650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 8,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shazsilverwolf View Post
Poor cuts on intricate dies is a common problem now, you will find a number of threads on here about it. Some suggest the metal plates as a cure, others swear by dryer sheets(used)or waxed paper. Shimming the portion that does not cut well with some copy paper can help, as can turning the dies & card/paper, and running through again. I have a Spellbinders/Heartfelt Creations one called Delicate Aster, that is a nightmare to cut, so rarely gets used!
So sorry to hear your Delicate Aster die doesn't cut. I have it and use it all the time with 100lb cardstock. I don't need a special plate and just use wax paper to help with the release.

I think there are a wide variation of quality levels with Spellbinders dies because I have several and all cut, especially if I use a metal plate.

I have more problems with dies with ejection foam and find I get better results if I just remove the foam.
__________________
My Gallery
stamphappy1650 is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 05:51 PM   #11
Pearl-ExPert
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,067
Default

oh, my, what am I doing wrong?
I got one of these metal plates from Cheery Lynn designs and it popped the side of my bug off. I used the sandwich that was recommended. Thank goodness I was able to put my bug back together, but am wondering how to use the metal shim.
Thank you for your help.
larue is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 07:11 PM   #12
Die Cut Diva
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 3,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamphappy1650 View Post

I think there are a wide variation of quality levels with Spellbinders dies because I have several and all cut, especially if I use a metal plate.
I think you may be onto something! I keep wondering why some people have so much trouble with their Spellbinder dies and I have a gazillion dies and they all cut . I rarely bother using my metal plate .
They are my favorite dies .

The problems may be quality control issues and we can't solve that. I think the dies are made in China. Perhaps there are more than one factory and the same die designs may be made at different locations Or some shift managers may be more observant to quality issues than others

All I know is Spellbinders has wonderful Customer Service and stand behind all of their products.
__________________
"I have not failed . I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work" --Thomas A. Edison
Barbara Jay is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 07:54 PM   #13
Die Cut Diva
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 3,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by larue View Post
oh, my, what am I doing wrong?
I got one of these metal plates from Cheery Lynn designs and it popped the side of my bug off. I used the sandwich that was recommended. Thank goodness I was able to put my bug back together, but am wondering how to use the metal shim.
Thank you for your help.
IF you popped off the side of your Bug the sandwich must have been too thick. Your CB may have tight rollers and need a different sandwich with the metal plate, Try using this : base plate is bottom


1-3 pieces of cardstock for shims to make it thick enough to cut
"B" plate not "C" plate
Cardstock
Wax paper or freezer paper
Die ridges UP
Metal plate
"B" plate
Base plate

** The metal plate should always be next to the smooth side of the die not facing the cutting ridge side. Acrylic plates have some flexibility . The metal plate is rigid and should force the die into the cardstock to help it cut

HTH
Barbara
__________________
"I have not failed . I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work" --Thomas A. Edison
Barbara Jay is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
muscrat likes this post.
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off