In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search


Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Like Splitcoaststampers on Facebook Follow Splitcoaststampers on Twitter Watch Splitcoaststampers Videos on YouTube

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-01-2012, 09:12 AM   #1
Pearl-ExPert
 
PedalPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,245
Question Cameo Print & Cut

I am using my Cameo for the first time with the print and cut feature, after watching several YouTube videos. I printed the balloon image that came free with the machine, got the registration marks and everything--no problem. But when I send it to the machine to cut, it's cutting "off" just a bit. I used the automatic detection of the marks and it did scan those. What am I doing wrong?
__________________
my blog: www.sonyaspapertrail.blogspot.com
PedalPower is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 09:38 AM   #2
Pearl-ExPert
 
PedalPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,245
Default

I think I may have just figured it out...I wasn't changing my paper size to 8.5 by 11. when I did that, it seems to have fixed it. So nevermind....but I'll leave this up in case someone else who is a new-user like me has the same issue!
__________________
my blog: www.sonyaspapertrail.blogspot.com
PedalPower is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 09:46 AM   #3
Glitter Queen
 
Heatherbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 18
Default

Mine was off yesterday by a good couple of inches and I couldn't for the life of me figure out why. I was about to do a full alignment test when I realized that I had "load media" instead of "load cutting mat" selected on the Cameo's little screen. Duh!! So, add that to the list of mistakes that are very easy to make.

Heatherbee is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 01:08 PM   #4
Glitter Queen
 
buttons123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 23
Default

Mines is still cutting waaaay off! I'm kind of frustrated by this point. I'm wasting so much paper . I don't know what I'm doing wrong! My paper size is correct and I do use "load cutting mat". Somebody please help me!!
buttons123 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 11:17 AM   #5
Matboard Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beloit, WI
Posts: 382
Default

Are you making sure you are loading the cutting mat on the right line? Mine was off just a little bit and now I figured that is what I was doing wrong. Just have not done any more lately to check it out.
Ridiculously Obsessed is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:38 AM   #6
Glitter Queen
 
buttons123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 23
Default

What is this line that you speak of? Is it the very first line that's shorter and next to the blade adjuster? If that's the case than I never load it according to a line!
buttons123 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 12:13 PM   #7
Matboard Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beloit, WI
Posts: 382
Default

Yes, that is the line that I am talking about. If I line things up there ---that is better! Hope this helps you! Good Luck!
Ridiculously Obsessed is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 12:54 PM   #8
Glitter Queen
 
buttons123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks so much I'll try that today!
buttons123 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 02:21 PM   #9
Glitter Queen
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buttons123 View Post
Thanks so much I'll try that today!
did this work for you? I had a lot of trouble but Jin from Under A Cherry Tree helped a lot!
Holliewood is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 07:32 PM   #10
Glitter Queen
 
buttons123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 23
Default

oh yes it did! Wonder why it wasn't in the manual to load it this way. I found by inverting my images and using that lining up method made a tremendous difference. My Cameo only works properly when it feels like it! =_=". I've destroyed my mat because the blade decided to take a detour outside the grid/cutting area and cut all the way through. I love everything that it's SUPPOSE to do though.

Thanks for your help! I'll look her up if I run to any more problems
buttons123 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 03:40 AM   #11
Matboard Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beloit, WI
Posts: 382
Default

I went to Under A Cherry Tree to look up that tutorial also but cannot seem to get it to play or come up. Not sure what is wrong. Also ---I have bought replacement blades and mats from Silhoutte as well as Oh My Crafts ---and they have 20% off a $20 order this weekend. Good time to stock up. I try to keep both on hand so have them if need them right away. Hope things are working better for you!
Ridiculously Obsessed is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:07 AM   #12
Glitter Queen
 
buttons123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 23
Default

I love shopping at ohmycrafts! Those are some good deals! Not sure if I need to stock up because everything is still new and I hardly use it...but a new mat is probably a good idea lol. I get extremely nervous every time I use my Cameo. I watch over it like a hawk just in case I have to use the pause button. I heard the blades last quite a while as well.

Things are better though with lots of help from you guys on here
buttons123 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:48 AM   #13
Matboard Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beloit, WI
Posts: 382
Default

okay ---now I need to learn something ---what pause button? I have had to shut mine off a couple times as ran off the cardstock and did not want to ruin my mat. Thanks! Glad things are going well for you!
Ridiculously Obsessed is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:00 AM   #14
Glitter Queen
 
buttons123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 23
Default

You can't miss it, it's right next to the power button. It pauses and gives you the option to continue or quit. I'm on Ohmycrafts right now and everything I want is out of stock!
buttons123 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:50 AM   #15
Matboard Maniac
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Beloit, WI
Posts: 382
Default

That is probably because they have a special for 1.95 for shipping this weekend! And the 20% off ---that is why I ordered! Ha!!
Ridiculously Obsessed is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 01:48 PM   #16
Mad Swapper
 
YorkieMoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,544
Default

If you look at the "frog" and the little "pig" images, I get PERFECT print and cuts with my Cameo.................love it!!!!!

__________________
Pam [aka/YorkieMom]
My Blog
My SCS Gallery
YorkieMoma is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 10:48 PM   #17
Glitter Queen
 
buttons123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 23
Default

Woah...how did you do that? Mine's working better, but it's not perfect like yours!
buttons123 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:21 AM   #18
Mad Swapper
 
YorkieMoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buttons123 View Post
Woah...how did you do that? Mine's working better, but it's not perfect like yours!
Hey Buttons! First of all, I've been doing "print and cuts" since 2007 when I purchased my first cutter, the CraftRobo, so I've had a lot of experience! Have you watched any of the wonderful video tutorials that are out? Have you learned out to "node edit" in the Studio software? Here is a video tut that is very informative about tracing images, it is by Margaret Wilburn and I think you will find it very helpful: Silhouette SD 6 Tracing and Defining Cut Lines - YouTube

Here is a link to her You Tube channel. If I were you, I would watch all of her videos about the Silhouette/Cameo.

And here is a link to "Doodling Debbie's" You Tube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/doodlingdebbie1

These videos are the best way to learn the software. One thing you really want to learn is how to edit the "nodes" and this video of Margaret's will help with that!

Just remember that Rome was not built in a day............and always have fun!!!

Pam
__________________
Pam [aka/YorkieMom]
My Blog
My SCS Gallery

Last edited by YorkieMoma; 03-28-2012 at 07:25 AM.. Reason: incorrect link
YorkieMoma is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 12:49 PM   #19
Glitter Queen
 
buttons123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks a bunch! I just subscribed to them. I've only used the print and cut feature with images I buy from the silhouette store. These tutorial are easy to understand and I'm glad you showed them to me!
buttons123 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 05:57 PM   #20
Mad Swapper
 
YorkieMoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buttons123 View Post
Thanks a bunch! I just subscribed to them. I've only used the print and cut feature with images I buy from the silhouette store. These tutorial are easy to understand and I'm glad you showed them to me!
You are so welcome "Buttons".......have fun!

Pam (aka/YorkieMom)
__________________
Pam [aka/YorkieMom]
My Blog
My SCS Gallery
YorkieMoma is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 10:30 AM   #21
Glitter Queen
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Hi everyone! I am trying to print and cut for the first time and am having this same problem. It cut way off. When you say to line it up at the little line next to the blade adjuster, do you mean the edge of the mat should be along that line? That is what I did. And I hit load mat. I can't find the exact tutorial you are speaking of at Under The Cherry Tree, do you have a link? Thank you!
KatieNK is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 07:41 PM   #22
Compulsive Stamper
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Western Washington
Posts: 26
Default

I was havings all sorts of problems with print and cut after I upgraded to the latest version of Studio. My cut lines were way off. I shut down Studio, shut down my computer and restarted everything and now am getting good, accurate cuts.
harborcricut is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply





Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off