In the Forums

Register

Today's Posts

Search


Get the Weekly
Inkling
newsletter





Previous Issues

Get Social

Like Splitcoaststampers on Facebook Follow Splitcoaststampers on Twitter Watch Splitcoaststampers Videos on YouTube

Sponsored Ads


 
Splitcoaststampers.com - the world's #1 papercrafting community
You're currently viewing Splitcoaststampers as a GUEST. We pride ourselves on being great hosts, but guests have limited access to some of our incredible artwork, our lively forums and other super cool features of the site! You can join our incredible papercrafting community at NO COST. So what are you waiting for?

Join the party at Splitcoaststampers today!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2013, 11:02 AM   #1
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default How to avoid puckered card stock

I have so much trouble keeping my card stock in it's proper shape and prevent it from puckering once I've heat embossed it. It makes it so difficult to place the heat embossed piece on the card and make it look professional.
Thanx for any suggestion.
mabrown50 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 12:25 PM   #2
Forum Fanatic
 
gale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 9,482
Default

It's not easy-I always end up with it all out of whack. Try keeping the heat gun further from the cardstock. It takes longer to melt but it should pucker less.
__________________
Wash: "A man walks down the street in that hat, people know he's not afraid of anything."
Jayne: "Da*n straight."


my blog -- my recipes ♥ Victoria's Avon Walk for Breast Cancer site ♥
gale is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 01:48 PM   #3
Die Cut Diva
 
parkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,941
Default

If the piece is only slightly warped you can put it under a heavy book to flatten. How heavy is the card stock you are embossing? Heavier card should distort less.
Stephanie
__________________
To live a creative life, we must lose our fear of being wrong. Joseph Chilton Pearce
my gallery
parkes is online now  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:52 PM   #4
Cardstock Collector
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default reply to my thread question

Thank you both, I will try each suggestion. Have already noticed that the better the card stock (heavier) the the less problem I have.
Will back away from my projects with the heat gun.
mabrown50 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off