View Single Post
Old 01-20-2013, 10:48 PM   #46
Cook22
Splitcoast Dirty Dozen
SCS Gallery Moderator
Splitcoast Challenge Hostess
Tickle a Teapotter Coordinator
 
Cook22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 52,966
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jill with a G View Post
I can't heat emboss acetate at all. It melteth. I tried doing an ornament that needed the acetate to be heat embossed after it was stamped and colored. Stamped it just fine. Colored it rather nicely, and then melted it trying to heat it. That sucketh.
Ah - some acetate is not heat-resistant and some is. Anything that is designed to go through a laser copier should be embossable with no problems, but some of the stuff sold as covers or clear cardstock isn't. I have had some success heat-setting inks with a hairdryer on regular acetate, but I don't think that would be hot enough for embossing .


I did read a thread before Christmas where someone (Chautona, I think ??) had some success embossing with regular acetate and doing it in 30 second blasts. I need to get ready for work, so I can't look back to find that post just now.
Cook22 is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote