Thread: Big Shot FAQ
View Single Post
Old 08-21-2008, 03:57 PM   #54
tankergypsie
Stampin' Fool
 
tankergypsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arinstamps View Post
I tried chipboard and was very disappointed that it didn't cut all the way through. Is there a secret?
I've tried two different widths of chipboard using the Serif Essentials dies. The 1/8" thick (approx) that is the same as the On Board Journals' chipboard (does anyone know if the On Board Book Basics is the same as the Journals?) didn't cut all the way through on parts of the letters. I then used as piece of chipboard (heaven knows where I got it, I've been collecting pieces along the way) that is 1/16" thick and it worked great (and looks so cool). I glued a piece of DSP on a piece and ran it through and it still worked great. Seems this is the best size. I have no idea where to get more - any leads here?!
tankergypsie is offline  
Tweet this Post! Share on Facebook Reddit!! Pin on Pinterest! Share on Google+!
Reply With Quote